Privacy and Cookie Policy

This policy (or “privacy policy”) is made in compliance with current legislation on the protection of personal data and, in particular, pursuant to EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, as well as the free movement of such data (so-called “GDPR”) and legislative decree. 196/2003 as a novellato by D.lgs. 101/2018 (Code on the protection of personal data, so-called “Privacy Code”) with reference to the processing of personal data of users who access the site www.monicacaiazzo.com.

This Privacy Policy aims to describe in a simple and transparent way to users what personal data are processed, for what purpose, by whom and by what means and inform them about the measures that are applied to protect their rights and freedoms. This Privacy Policy, therefore, concerns only this site and is not made also for other websites that may be available to the user via links.

About us

The address of our website is: https://www.monicacaiazzo.com.

The data collected is Monica Caiazzo, via Molinelle 6, Monteforte Irpino 83024 Avellino. Email: info@monicacaiazzo.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect them

By accessing and consulting this site, as well as taking advantage of the services that are offered through the site to users, information about users as identified or identifiable natural persons can be collected and processed. If this is the case, in compliance with current legislation on the protection of personal data, they will be processed only to pursue the following purposes:

a) strictly connected and instrumental purposes to allow access and use of the site, its features and the services requested;

b) to comply with any obligations provided for by European law and legislation;

c) for operational and management needs within the Owner and related to the services offered through the site;

d) in a completely anonymous and aggregated form, for statistical purposes;

Navigation Data (Analytics)

The computer systems and software procedures responsible for the operation of this site acquire, during their normal operation, certain personal data whose transmission is implicit in the navigation of the websites. This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects; however, by their very nature they could, through processing and associations with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. These include the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, the URL addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server, and other parameters relating to the operating system and platform used by the user. The above data are used for the purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information about the use of the site and to check its proper functioning; they can be used to profile the user (personal habits, sites visited, downloaded content, types of interactions made, etc.).

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form in addition to the Visitor’s IP address and the Browser’s user agent string to facilitate spam Detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (otherwise called a hash) can be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After the approval of your comment, your profile image is visible to the public in the context of your Comment.

Contact Form

The purpose of a contact form is to allow someone to contact you. If a website visitor has a question or comment, it is obviously necessary to answer that question or comment contact the person that’s why contact forms collect information such as names, emails, and addresses.

Cookie

What are they?Cookies are information stored through the browser when a website is visited with any suitable device (such as a PC, tablet or smartphone). Each cookie contains different data (e.g., the name of the server from which it comes, a numeric identifier, etc.), can remain in the system for the duration of a session (until the browser closes) or for long periods and may contain a unique identification code.

What are they for?Cookies are used for different purposes depending on their type: some are strictly necessary for the correct functionality of a website (technical cookies), while others optimize its performance to offer a better user experience or allow to acquire statistics on the use of the site, such as cookies analytics or allow you to view personalized advertising, such as profiling cookies.

Consent: any provision of the user’s consent is stored through a technical cookie, lasting 12 months. The user is informed both through the short information (banner displayed until consent is given or denied, and through this extended information; At any time the user from this page may renew or deny consent through the links contained in the next paragraphs.

Revoke Consent

Browser control: It is also possible to disable cookies directly from the browser. Commonly used browsers (e.g., Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari) accept cookies by default, but this setting can be changed by the user at any time. This applies to both PCs and mobile devices such as tablets and smartphones: it is a generally and widely supported feature.Therefore, cookies can easily be disabled or disabled by accessing the options or preferences of the browser used and generally only third-party cookies can be blocked; in general, such options will only take effect for that browser and device, unless options are in place to unify preferences on different devices. Specific instructions can be found on the options or help page of the browser itself. The disabling of technical cookies, however, may affect the full and/or proper functioning of several sites, including this site. As a rule, the browsers used today:

  • offer the “Do not track” option, which is supported by some websites (but not all). In this way, some websites may no longer collect certain browsing data;
  • they offer the option of anonymous or incognito navigation: in this way no data will be collected in the browser and the browsing history will not be saved, but the browsing data will still be accessible from the manager of the website visited;
  • they allow you to delete cookies stored in whole or in part, but on the new visit to a website they are usually installed if this possibility is not blocked.

Online tools: it should be noted that from the http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/ it is possible not only to acquire further information about cookies, but also to verify the installation of numerous cookies on your browser /device and, if supported, also to disable them.

If you leave a comment on our site, you can choose to save your name, email address and website in Cookies. They are used for your convenience so that you don’t have to re-enter your data when you leave another Comment. These cookies will last for a year.

If you visit the login page, a temporary cookie will be set to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain personal data and is deleted when you close the Browser.

When you sign in, you will set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display Options. Access cookies last for two days while cookies for screen options last one year. If you select “remember me,” your access will persist for two weeks. If you quit your account, access cookies will be Removed.

Embedded content from other Web sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (such as videos, images, articles, etc.). Content embedded from other Web sites behaves exactly the same as if the visitor had visited the other Website.

These websites can collect data about you, use cookies, integrate additional third-party tracing, and monitor the interaction with them, including tracking your interaction with embedded content if you have an account and you’re connected to those sites Web.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long do we save your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is how we can automatically recognize and approve any subsequent comments instead of keeping them in a moderation Queue.

For users who register on our website (if present), We also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal information at any time (except their user name that they cannot change). Website administrators can also view and edit this Information.

What rights do you have on your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file from the site with the personal information we have about you, including the data you have Provided. You can also request that we delete all personal information concerning YOU. This does not include the data that we are obliged to retain for administrative, legal or security Purposes.

Where we ship your data

Visitors ‘ comments can be controlled through an automatic spam detection service.

What we collect and save

While visiting our website, we track:

  • The products you’ve viewed: We’ll use this information to, for example, show you the products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we will use this information for an estimation of taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: We will ask you to enter it to, for example, estimate the shipment before you place your order and to send you what you purchased!

We will also use cookies to keep track of the contents of the cart while you are browsing our site.

When making a purchase with us, please provide information such as your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card number/payment details, and optional information account, such as your user name and password. We will use this information for purposes such as:

  • We send you account and order information
  • We respond to your requests, including complaints and refunds
  • Payment processing and fraud prevention
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Respect all legal obligations to us, such as tax calculation
  • Improve our store’s offerings
  • Sending marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number: this data will then be used to populate the checkout in your future orders.

In general, we keep your information as long as we need it for the purposes for which we collect and use the data and as long as we are legally required to continue to maintain it.

We also archive comments and reviews if you choose to leave them.

People on our team who have access

Our team members have access to the information you provide us. For example, both administrators and shop managers can access:

  • Order information such as, purchased item, date of purchase and place of shipment and
  • Customer information such as your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds, and support you.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide store and order services;

Payments

We accept payments PayPal. During payment processing, some data is transferred to PayPal, including information needed to process or support payment, such as total purchases and billing data.

For more details, see the privacy policy of PayPal .